Named Endowment Recognition Event

The Community College Foundation proudly accepts gifts to endowed funds that provide support for work that is core to the mission of Lake Region State College. Currently, gifts of $15,000 or greater are required to establish “named” endowments. Gifts of lesser amounts can be directed to support any currently established endowment. When a named endowment is established, the donor may direct its earnings to be used to support scholar-ships, instructional programming, or priority needs of the college as they emerge.

Newly established endowed funds must be invested for a year before earnings are available to support the project of the donor’s choice. The size of awards is adjusted annually, dependent on investment earnings. The foundation’s Budget and Investment Committee oversees the program’s management process, and an independent audit is conducted each year. Historically, endowed funds have been invested conservatively with an effort to strike a balance between providing spendable dollars and growth for the future. Last year, a $15,000 endowment produced a $600 award to provide 15 percent of a student’s tuition, to purchase new technology for a classroom, or to provide access to professional development for faculty.

Named endowments are commemorated with individualized plaques, prominently displayed. When an endowment provides a scholarship, the name of the recipient(s) is engraved on a plate attached to the plaque. A narrative about the individual or organization for which the endowment is named is also on display and is shared with those who benefit from endowment awards. Endowment sponsors and college staff work together to prepare the plaques and narratives.

Each year, a report providing information about the work of the Named Endowment Program is prepared and distributed to endowment sponsors. The college and foundation also host the Named Endowment Recognition Event each year. The gathering provides an opportunity for endowment sponsors to learn first-hand about the impact of their gifts by visiting with students, faculty, and program leaders.

The Community College Foundation is committed to good stewardship of its endowment gifts. The foundation is also dedicated to keeping the memory of endowment honorees forever a part of the collective history of the college and its community.

Named Endowments and Recipients for 2020/2021

Scholarship                                                                                       Recipient

AAUW                                                                                                    Averi Ziegler

Altringer Family                                                                               Thomas Doboyou & Kaitlyn Blazer

Altru Clinic Lake Region                                                              Nicole Schlenk

American Bank Center                                                                 Ahava Johnson

American Legion Gunnerud/Dietrich Post #86               Veronica Belgarde

Aronson, Terry Memorial                                                            Thomas Doboyou
Aronson, Terry Memorial                                                            Candace Schlosser

Athletic Endowment                                                                    Tyra Robertson

Berg, Arne and Kristi                                                                    Gannon Griffin
Berg, Arne and Kristi                                                                    Tanner Kasprowicz

Bergstrom Family                                                                          Alex Lowery
Bergstrom Family                                                                          Megan Leitch
Bergstrom Family                                                                          Shawn Gugle
Bergstrom Family                                                                         James Watson

Besse, K-B Denny & Betty, Family                                       Jeffrey Dircks

Borstad, Archie & Doris                                                            Jerome Brossart

Brown, Rodney                                                                              Kellen Roder

Bryn, Colleen                                                                                 James Sampson-Keck
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                 Carson Goodell
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                 Hunter Borstad  
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                 Jacob Greene
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                 Robert Nickell

Bundy, Thomas and Gillmore                                                Caitlyn Blazer

Calderwood, Patricia and Willis                                          Lucas Heiberg

Campus Clan and Kin                                                                Frederick Bannier, Gavin Brown, Sean

                                                                                                             Clementich, Lainie Estenson, Devyn

                                                                                                              Halvorson, Amanda Lang, Philip Maritato  

Carpenter, Edwin L.                                                                   Joseph Hons

Clemenson, Clifford G. & Ann                                               Maggie Jo Hagen
Clemenson, Clifford G. & Ann                                               Coby Heisler

Cranna, Thomas Paulson                                                       Savannah Thorsteinson

Crary All-School Reunion                                                       Aliyah Neidlinger

Cutler-Maetzold Family                                                          Jade Ledochowski

Dakota Bull Session                                                                 Corey Donaldson

Darling Family                                                                             Darsie Longie
Darling Family                                                                             Darsie Longie
Darling Family                                                                             Hannah Lundeby
Darling Family                                                                             Whitney Littlewind

Devils Lake Volunteer Fire Department                         N/A

Dimmler, Herman and Margaret                                         Mikayla Kitsch

Duchscherer, Brian                                                                  Danica Ruest

Eidsness, George & MaryJane                                            Benjamin Swang

Eisenzimmer, Kathy                                                                 Sierra Tandeski

Erlandson, Clarence & Ruth                                                 Samuel Hill

Fairgrieve, George Bruce                                                      Nicholas Askew

Fawcett Family                                                                          Tyra Robertson

First Community Credit Union                                           Callaway Longie

Follman, Rick & Dr. Deb Family                                          Alexis Wagner

Foughty Family                                                                         Madison Leaf

Gate City Bank                                                                          Hailie Blackburn

Gebhard, Arlo                                                                            Andrew Noyes

Gerrells, Jay and Mavis                                                        Josie Brodina

Greenleaf, Doris                                                                     Mardi Scutchings

Greenleaf, Susan E.                                                               Allie Ivesdal

Grinolds, Donald E.                                                                Michael Gentile

Hagen, John M.                                                                       Austin McClure

Hagen, Julin & Bonnie                                                         James Fisk

Hahn, Everett, Jr.                                                                  N/A

Hall, Robert & JoEllen                                                         Karrah Alberts

Halle, Delphia M.                                                                    Jacey Ledochowski
Halle, Delphia M.                                                                   Whitney Opheikens

Halvorson, Agnes & Ed                                                       Zachary Thomas

Hanson, C. Rudolph & Anne                                             Brady Wallace

Hanson, Helen and Walter                                                Reid Mickelson

Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Jadaeya Morrell
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Morgan Anderson
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Bella Hone
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Tangella Jenson

Haugen, Greg                                                                         Gerard Tessier

Haugen, Rodger and Connie                                          James Sampson-Keck

Haugland, John & Ruth                                                    Megan Halvorson

Heins, Darrel & Connie                                                    Jacob Leininger

Henke, Nicci & Merle                                                        Peyton Haugaard

Herda, Thomas F.                                                              Zoe Ebbitt

Herda-McCaughey, Theresa                                        Christopher Gaule

Heustis, Kathlyn Ann                                                       Kaydee Koistinen

Hoffner, Adrian & Jamie                                               Samantha Shumway

Hofstad, Curtis & Annette                                            Mya Halverson

Horner, Andy                                                                       Angela Lee

Horner, Perry R.                                                                Jason Duhamel

Huesgen Family                                                               Tangella Jenson  

Hyland, Frank                                                                    Tucker Salander

J A N S Jan's Annual Nursing Scholarship         Mary McCarty

Jerome, Aurelie and William                                     Beijan Newbern

Jerome, Chuck & Sherry                                             Kaydee Koistinen

Johnson, Leonard                                                          Abbey Olson
Johnson, Leonard                                                          Amanda Lang

Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                               Lainie Estenson
Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                               Amanda Lang
Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                               Taycee Butts
Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                               Samantha Fell

Kavanaugh, Patrick                                                        Wayne Kartes

Kenner, Corry & Kristin                                                 Peyton Haugaard
Kenner, Corry & Kristin                                                Trevor DeCoteau
Kenner, Corry & Kristin                                                James Zimmerman
Kenner, Corry & Kristin                                                Jake Loomis

Kenner, Darwin & Ruth                                                 Whitney Opheikens

Kenner, Philip                                                                   Jensen Gabora

Kienast, Shirley                                                               Sydney Beneda

Kirchoffner, Hazel & Lucas (Gus)                            Karl Brandt

Kirk, James                                                                       Yazbelle Laualofa

Kitterman Estate, Dorothy                                         Cayden Hurst

Klemetsrud Family                                                         Phillip Maritato

Kraft, Todd                                                                         Timothy Braun

LaBarre, James & Virginia                                         Travis Johnson

Laber Family                                                                      Lani Toth

LaFleur, Izzy and Gwenn                                               Michelle Miller

Lake Region Winter Sports                                         Jasmine Molina

Lake, Florence Presidential                                        Skyler Ballard, Frederick Bannier, Vegas Dale,

                                                                                                   Rhiannon Giguere, Ben Hoverson,

                                                                                                   Michael Roed, Madison Steinley

LaMotte, Cynthia Kuchar                                              Mason Horner

Larson, Beatrice                                                               Jaret Lupton

Leevers Family                                                                  Danielle Christianson
Leevers Family                                                                  Tanner Guthermiller
Leevers Family                                                                  Brayden Fee
Leevers Family                                                                  Shelby Follman

Liere, Patrick                                                                     Rachel Fritz

Linde, Marvin                                                                     Chantelle Keena

Mahoney, Dr. James                                                       Destinae Hodges Burdick

Masonic Lodge of Devils Lake                                   Haley Westby

Maxwell, Clarence & Ruth                                            Jasmine Lohnes

McLaurin, Carol                                                                Haylee Carlson

Nienhuis, David and Jamie                                         Hannah Brandner

Nistler, Tom and Regina                                               Matthew Boren

Nordic Fiberglass                                                           James Watson

North Dakota Telephone Company                        Alivia McCarthy

Oehlke, Herman and Emma                                       Christopher Hendrickson

Oehlsen, Arnold and Dorothy                                    Jalin Haadem

Olson, Maurice & Carol                                                Jaden Lesmeister

Pascal, Valence                                                              Daniel Diaz
Pascal, Valence                                                              Travis Lafferty

Pederson, D. Marilyn                                                   Jacquelyn Ann White

Pesek, Travis                                                                  Maya Barendt

Peterson, Melvin and Margaret                              Taylor Kutz

Piltigsrud, Inez (Herman/Buttz)                            Amie DeMontigny

Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                          Jalyn Myhro
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Jay Garcia
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Carson Heroux
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Alexandra Chapman
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Ainsley Olson
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Jackson Soza
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Carson Henningsgard
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Austin McClure
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                         Breonna Rance
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                        Matt Boren
Pine, Anita and Dr. Louis                                        Vegas Dale

Praus, Christian                                                         Jordan Hanson

Pung Girls                                                                     Kayla Byrne

Pung, Michael J. Business Scholarship         Jacob Greene

Ramsey National Bank                                           Logan Harder
Ramsey National Bank                                           Averi Ziegler

Rohrer, Arvin & Jeanette                                      Kristen Welsh
Rohrer, Arvin & Jeanette                                      Tucker Salander
Rohrer, Arvin & Jeanette                                      Callaway Longie

Rotary Club of Devils Lake                                   Alivia McCarthy

Sager, Harold "Bob" I                                                N/A
Sager, Harold "Bob" II                                               Landrey Peterson

Sandven, Olger                                                           Louelle Deng

Santos, Jeremiah                                                     N/A

Shark, Herman & May                                             N/A
                    
Simhai, Toofawn                                                       Caitlyn Nielson

Slag, Mike                                                                     Michael Widmer

Stenson, Gary & Rita                                               Micah Manuel

Stromme, Debbie                                                     Natasha Reimer

Student Success Pool                                           Jaylen Haadem
    
Summer, Lester & Elizabeth                              Noah Widmer

Summers, Harley & Viola                                     Brandon Longie

Tabert Family                                                            Louelle Deng

Tande, Boots & Lyder                                           Jordan Krabbenhoft

Target 40 Roofing                                                  Hailie Blackburn
Target 40 Roofing                                                  Jocelyn Jenkins

Thompson, Scott Allan                                       Morgan Anderson
Thompson, Scott Allan                                       Devyn Halvorson

Toutges, Edmund E.                                            Fall Term I:  Tate Johnson, Katelin Petersen, Angeline

                                                                                       Riley, Karmen Sutton, Bryce Ziemer

Tufte, Michael and Daniel                                 Kayla Nyhagen

Turkula, Angela                                                      Rhiannon Giguere

Wakefield, Daniel & Victoria, Family           Haley Buchli

Wakefield, James  D.                                          Jake Loomis & Alexis Wagner        

Wakefield, Thomas Family                               Krissa Hillebrand

Wakeford, H. Kent                                                Hannah Lundeby

Webster, Wilton & Shirley Family                  Braydin Diede

Western State Bank                                            Hunter Swanson

Westlind, Greg & Janet                                     Jessica Schepp

White, Professor Frank White                       Crystal Deschamp

Wilhelmi, Jack & Kathy                                     Mason Arvidson

Woll, Professor                                                     Jadaeya Morrell

Wood, Albert and Janet                                   Jessica Anderson
Wood, Albert and Janet                                   Taylor Gilbertson

Wood, Matthew                                                    Zachary Ohma