Named Endowment Recognition Event

Note from CCF Director, Elonda Nord

"The Named Endowment Recognition Event scheduled for February 15th and 16th has been canceled.  LRSC continues to have the utmost concern for the healthcare and safety of our donors, students, and employees.  With the increase in the number of Covid cases on our campus, and after careful consideration, it was decided that we should not put anyone's health and well-being at risk.  This event is always a highlight for our donors.  They look forward to meeting their scholarship recipients and hearing about all their wonderful accomplishments as well as the great things happening at Lake Region State College.  We will be sending the Named Endowment Recognition book to our Named Endowment donors and to the scholarship recipients."



Sgt. Greg LaHaise with Sasia Heitkamp: Timboe scholar

The Community College Foundation proudly accepts gifts to endowed funds that provide support for work that is core to the mission of Lake Region State College. Currently, gifts of $15,000 or greater are required to establish “named” endowments. Gifts of lesser amounts can be directed to support any currently established endowment. When a named endowment is established, the donor may direct its earnings to be used to support scholarships, instructional programming, or priority needs of the college as they emerge

Recently, endowments that support students in Peace Officer Training and Law Enforcement were recognized during the Fall Peace Officer Training program graduation ceremonies. (photos to the right and below)


Sgt. Greg La Haise with Heather Arnold: Pascal scholar

Named endowments are commemorated with individualized plaques, prominently displayed. When an endowment provides a scholarship, the name of the recipient(s) is engraved on a plate attached to the plaque. A narrative about the individual or organization for which the endowment is named is also on display and is shared with those who benefit from endowment awards. Endowment sponsors and college staff work together to prepare the plaques and narratives.


Sgt. Greg LaHaise with Alex Ellis, Horner scholar

Newly established endowed funds must be invested for a year before earnings are available to support the project of the donor’s choice. The size of awards is adjusted annually, dependent on investment earnings. The foundation’s Budget and Investment Committee oversees the program’s management process, and an independent audit is conducted each year. Historically, endowed funds have been invested conservatively with an effort to strike a balance between providing spendable dollars and growth for the future. Last year, a $15,000 endowment produced a $600 award to provide 15 percent of a student’s tuition, to purchase new technology for a classroom, or to provide access to professional development for faculty.

Each year, a report providing information about the work of the Named Endowment Program is prepared and distributed to endowment sponsors. The college and foundation also host the Named Endowment Recognition Event each year. The gathering provides an opportunity for endowment sponsors to learn first-hand about the impact of their gifts by visiting with students, faculty, and program leaders.

The Community College Foundation is committed to good stewardship of its endowment gifts. The foundation is also dedicated to keeping the memory of endowment honorees forever a part of the collective history of the college and its community.

 

Named Endowments and Recipients for 2021/2022

Scholarship                                                                                       Recipient

AAUW                                                                                                    Shannon Beecroft

Adult Ag Annual                                                                               N/A

Altringer Family                                                                               Blanca Alcala
Altringer Family                                                                               Rose Bonanno 

Altru Clinic Lake Region                                                              Laurie Pryor

American Bank Center                                                                 Caitlin Nielsen, Hunter Heck

American Legion Gunnerud/Dietrich Post #86              Elijah Clay, Dalton Stern

Ankenbauer, Kevin and Donna                                                 Ethan Damerum

Aronson, Terry Memorial                                                             Garyn Hamre
Aronson, Terry Memorial                                                             Kyra Azure, Ruvin Charles

Athletic Endowment                                                                     Taryn Cappo

Berg, Arne and Kristi                                                                     Andrew Muhs
Berg, Arne and Kristi                                                                     Brady Larson

Bergstrom Family                                                                           Gavin Eback
Bergstrom Family                                                                           Avery Swenson
Bergstrom Family                                                                           Mason Horner
Bergstrom Family                                                                           Matthew Alexander 
Bergstrom Family                                                                           Reese Mohagen
Bergstrom Family                                                                          Dalton Schmidt
Bergstrom Family                                                                          Ryan Linstad
Bergstrom Family                                                                          Alexandra Dick

Bergstrom Family                                                                          Gabbey Crough
Bergstrom Family                                                                          Dacotah Keller

Besse, K-B Denny & Betty, Family                                       Jacie Parisien

Borstad, Archie & Doris                                                            Austin Kratochvil

Brown, Rodney                                                                              Rachel Fritz

Bryn, Colleen                                                                                  Austin McClure
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                  Hunter Borstad
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                  Riley Craw 
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                  Dake DeJean, Trent Greek
Bryn, Colleen                                                                                  Nick Thompson

Bundy, Thomas & Gillmore Memorial                               Olivia Faber

Burckhard Anderson, John Memorial                              Laura Ribo

Campus Clan and Kin                                                                Blayne Anderson, Blair Clementich

                                                                                                              Erin Clementich, Madison Prince

Carpenter, Edwin L.                                                                   Wyatt Knoke

Carpenter, Edwin L.                                                                   Christian Ward

Cenex Harvest States                                                              Blayne Anderson
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Ashley McFadgen

Cenex Harvest States                                                              Mason Lenz
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Michael Bjornstad
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Derek Johnson
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Kendra Hannesson        
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Colby Jones        
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Brett Myers         
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Nicholas Thompson       
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Jarrel McGarvey         
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Andrew Muhs, Brady Larson          
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Austin Kratochvil          
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Seth Nelson          
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Reid Mickelson         
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Gage Jelinek          
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Tyler Lee         
Cenex Harvest States                                                              Jerome Brossart 

Clemenson, Clifford G. & Ann                                               Parker Halle
Clemenson, Clifford G. & Ann                                               Kailey Schuster

Cranna, Thomas Paulson                                                       Gabbey Crough

Crary All-School Reunion                                                       Bridget Fahey

Cutler-Maetzold Family                                                          Tatjanna Williams

Dakota Bull Session                                                                  Joshua Miller

Darling Family                                                                              Blayne Anderson,
Darling Family                                                                              Jarrel McGarvey
Darling Family                                                                              Nichole Hettwer, Kalli Rhoton
Darling Family                                                                              Erin Clementich, Erin Sondrol
Darling Family                                                                              Jarae Grad 

Devils Lake Volunteer Fire Department                        Michael Roed
Devils Lake Volunteer Fire Department                        Reese Mohagen

Dimmler, Herman and Margaret                                        Danielle Christianson

Duchscherer, Brian                                                                  Jacob Schempp

Eidsness, George & MaryJane                                           Emily Sharp, Whitney Littlewind

Eisenzimmer, Kathy                                                                 Larissa Klitzke

Enel Green Power North America, Inc.                          Jacob Schempp
Enel Green Power North America, Inc.                       
  Ruvin Charles                                          

Erlandson, Clarence & Ruth                                                Allison Dennis, Maddison Peltier

Fairgrieve, George Bruce                                                      Dawson Biby

Fawcett Family                                                                           Lainee Miller

First Community Credit Union                                            Hayden Anderson

Follman, Rick & Dr. Deb Family                                          Shania Bertsch

Foughty Family                                                                           Alexia Peltier

Gate City Bank                                                                           Danielle Ash

Gebhard, Arlo                                                                             Tanner Olson

Gerrells, Jay and Mavis                                                         Nicole Beckley

Greenleaf, Doris                                                                        Greyston Burley

Greenleaf, Susan E.                                                                Tucker Bercier, Josie Brodina

Grinolds, Donald E.                                                                  Tyrese Beeson

Hagen, John M.                                                                         Sabrina Garman

Hagen, Julin & Bonnie                                                          Shayann Kutz

Hahn, Everett, Jr.                                                                   Amanda Defender

Hall, Robert & JoEllen                                                         Madison Beck

Halle, Delphia M.                                                                     Jaylin Joss
Halle, Delphia M.                                                                    Jacey Ledochowski

Halvorson, Agnes & Ed                                                      Neva Miller, Kelsey Lampert

Hanson, C. Rudolph & Anne                                            Sarah Becker

Hanson, Helen and Walter                                               Seth Nelson

Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Tangella Jenson
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Audrey Welle
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Alexis Telehey
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Kayahna Hopfauf
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Maddie Stefonowicz
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Abbey Wieber
Hastad, Agnes                                                                       Mencia Rodriguez

Haugen, Greg                                                                         Korbin Cole

Haugen, Greg                                                                         Eli Horsted

Haugen, Rodger & Connie                                              Rhonda Cook

Haugland, John & Ruth                                                   Blaine Perry

Heins, Darrel & Connie                                                    Zachary Ohma

Henke, Nicci & Merle                                                        Molly Thomas

Herda, Thomas F. Memorial                                         Ramsey Brown

Herda-McCaughey, Theresa                                       Matison Prozinski

Heustis, Kathlyn Ann                                                      Nathaniel Grafsgaard

Hofstad, Curtis & Annette                                           Mindi Mehus

Hoghaug, Fred & Vivian                                                James Sommer

Horner, Andy                                                                       Nichole Hettwer

Horner, Perry R.                                                                 Alexander Ellis

Houkom, Brian & Deb                                                     Braden Fee
Houkom, Brian & Deb                                                     Bella Hone
Houkom, Brian & Deb                                                     Trenton McCloud

Huesgen Family                                                                Audrey Welle

Hyland, Frank                                                                     Alex Horobetz

J A N S Jan's Annual Nursing Scholarship         Kassidee Lindahl

Jerome, Aurelie & William                                          Clarence Daniels

Jerome, Chuck & Sherry                                             Courtney Siewert

Johnson, Leonard                                                          Rachel Copenhaver
Johnson, Leonard                                                          Alexandria Domres

Johnson, Morgan                                                            Aimee Overby

Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                              Christopher Gaule
Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                              Amanda Meier
Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                              Alexis Wrolson
Johnson, Murray & Beth Family                              Keeley Plemel

Kavanaugh, Patrick                                                       Reid Mickelson

Kenner, Corry & Kristin                                                Beijan Newbern
Kenner, Corry & Kristin                                                Sierra Tandeski

Kenner, Darwin & Ruth                                                 Gage Jelinek

Kenner, Philip                                                                    Christopher Anderson

Kienast, Shirley                                                               Trenton Brelund

Kirchoffner, Hazel & Lucas (Gus)                          Josie Flaten

Kirk, James                                                                       Marta Lopez

Kitterman Estate, Dorothy                                       Carson Henningsgard

Klemetsrud Family                                                        Erin Clementich

Kraft, Todd                                                                        Michael Widmer

LaBarre, James & Virginia                                       Payton Davisson

Laber Family                                                                    Tangella Jenson

LaFleur, Izzy and Gwenn                                            Sam Shumway

Lake Region Winter Sports                                      Jasmine Molina

Lake, Florence Presidential                                     Ben Hoverson, Madison Steinley, 

                                                                                                 Charles Craddock, Dawson Biby,

                                                                                                 Renee Hubbs, Dustyn Nelsen

                                                                                                 Brayden Craven

LaMotte, Cynthia Kuchar                                          Jeremy Grohs

Larson, Beatrice                                                            Alexis Dubeau

Leevers Family                                                                Tanner Guthmiller
Leevers Family                                                                Grant Thomas Johnson
Leevers Family                                                                Lily Mostad

Liere, Patrick                                                                   Blair Clementich.

Linde, Marvin                                                                   Erin Sondrol

Mahoney, Dr. James                                                    Pilar Ortiz

Masonic Lodge of Devils Lake                               Haylee Carlson

McLaurin, Carol                                                             Alexandra Dick, Sarah Clay

Mertens Family: honoring Bernice Mertens   Maya Barendt
Mertens Family: honoring Bernice Mertens   Djorde Mitrovic

Montana Dakota Utilities                                          Ramsey Brown
Montana Dakota Utilities                                          Tessa Dockter

Nienhuis, David and Jamie                                     Jarrel McGarvey

Nistler, Tom and Regina                                            Adrian Alcantar

Nordic Fiberglass                                                         Keplin Longie, Mason Horner

North Dakota Telephone Company                     Maya Barendt

Oehlke, Herman and Emma                                     Timothy Braun, Allen Farrell

Oehlsen, Arnold and Dorothy                                  N/A

Olson, Maurice & Carol                                               Tyler Lee

Otter Tail Power Company                                        Blair Clementich
Otter Tail Power Company                                        Aidan McFarland
Otter Tail Power Company                                        Megan Green

Pascal, Valence                                                              Heather Arnold

Pederson, D. Marilyn                                                    Rachel Trzpuc

Pederson, Randall (Petey)                                        Nathaniel Graffsgard

Pesek, Travis                                                                    Charles Craddock

Peterson, Melvin & Margaret                                   Allie Ivesdal

Piltingsrud, Inez (Herman/Buttz)                         N/A

Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                                Sarah Gage
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                                Lainee Miller
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                               Jacey Ledochowski
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                               Ben Hoverson, Madison Steinley
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                               Madison Peters, Jasmine Molina 
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                              Jeremiah Posey
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                              Jackson Soza, Nathaniel Grafsgaard
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                              Tiziana Huici, Carson Henningsgard 
Pine, Anita & Dr. Louis                                              Alex Chapman, Ainsley Olson 

Praus, Christian                                                           Catherine Johnston

Pung Girls                                                                         Samantha McKay

Pung, Michael J. Business Scholarship           James Zimmerman, Sidney Werner

Ramsey National Bank                                             Cayden Hurst
Ramsey National Bank                                             Ella Hurst
Ramsey National Bank                                            Joshua Wretling
Ramsey National Bank                                            William Gaarder

Rebekah Lodge Olive Branch #9                        Matison Moses

Regynski Family Scholarship                               Nicole Voeller

Rice Family                                                                     Sandra Mattson

Roberts, Robert E.                                                      Seraphine Abugiche 
Roberts, Robert E.                                                      Austyn Andrachick
Roberts, Robert E.                                                      Dustin Brunner
Roberts, Robert E.                                                      Alexis Burcham
Roberts, Robert E.                                                      Lottie Caldwell
Roberts, Robert E.                                                      D' Marco Chavez
Roberts, Robert E.                                                      Brant Fisk
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Jozey Goodall
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Ashley Groskopf
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Michael Jiran
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Amie Kjorsvik
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Jacie Parisien
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Raquel Quirarte
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Jason Rivera
Roberts, Robert E.                                                     Rachel Trzpuc

Rohrer, Arvin & Jeanette                                       Kayla Nyhagen
Rohrer, Arvin & Jeanette                                       Brayden Guderjohn
Rohrer, Arvin & Jeanette                                       Ordale Morstad

Rotary Club of Devils Lake                                     Kaelan Robberstad

Royal Men's BB                                                              Djorde Mitrovic

Sager, Harold "Bob" I                                                 Josie Jenkins, Holden Grann
Sager, Harold "Bob" II                                               Jessica Dickinson

Sandven, Olger                                                            Teri Belgarde

Santos, Jeremiah                                                       Abby Kersey

Schwab, Duane & Linda Family                          Laura Ribo
Schwab, Duane & Linda Family                          Marta Lopez

Shark, Herman & May                                              Kinzley Knutson
Simhai, Toofawn                                                        Caitlyn Nielsen

Slag, Mike                                                                       Jessica Nelson

Southam Softball                                                       Breelyn Cloet
Southam Softball                                                       Megan Green
Southam Softball                                                       Tesia Hrom
Southam Softball                                                       Sierra Main

Stenson, Gary & Rita                                               Kaydee Koistinen
Stenson, Gary & Rita                                               Jayden Hove
Stenson, Gary & Rita                                               Austin McClure

Stromme, Debbie                                                      Sophie Sondeland

Student Success Pool                                            Sydney Beneda

Subway of DL/Sleep Inn & Suites of DL        N/A 

Summer, Lester & Elizabeth                               William Gaarder

Summers, Harley & Viola                                      Austin McClure

Sundstrom, lola Hope Erickson                         Sam Shumway

Tabert Family                                                              Ashley Groskopf

Tande, Boots & Lyder                                             Tory Carik

Target 40 Roofing                                                    Brynn Cullen
Target 40 Roofing                                                    Megan Green

Thelin, Gustaf                                                             N/A

Thompson, Scott Allan                                         Gavin Eback
Thompson, Scott Allan                                         Isabelle Serumgard

Timboe, Leon                                                             Sasia Heitkamp

Toutges, Edmund E.                                               Pedro Revera

                                                                                           Brandon Nunsure

Tufte, Michael and Daniel Memorial              Wyatt Jelinek & Levi Lafountain

Turkula, Angela                                                        Ben Hoverson

VDAM John S. Disher Sim Tech                        Wyatt Knoke
VDAM John S. Disher Sim Tech                        Christian Ward

VFW #756 of DL                                                        Kalli Rhoton

Wahl, Jeff & Barbara                                            Tesia Hrom

Wakefield, Daniel & Victoria, Family            Crystal Deschemp

Wakefield, James  D.                                             Hunter Heck    

Wakefield, Thomas Family                                 Alexis Krantz, Lottie Caldwell

Wakeford, H. Kent                                                   Matthew Alexander

Webster, Wilton & Shirley Family                   Jaden Lesmeister

Western State Bank                                              Garrett Mongeon

Westlind, Greg & Janet                                        Jerry Brossart

White, Professor Frank                                       Tory Carik

Wilhelmi, Jack & Kathy                                       Wyatt Kartes

Woll, Professor                                                        Madison Prince

Wood, Albert and Janet                                     Savannah Thorsteinson
Wood, Albert and Janet                                     Karli Estenson, Daniel Mercandelli 

Wood, Matthew                                                       Amanda Willert